Goole Online,
your ‘one stop shop’ for everything Goole

All your news, views, businesses, events and much more – at the touch of a button and through your letterbox in the monthly magazine – and best of all, it’s FREE!

Read our latest issue

Your ‘one stop shop’ for everything Goole

View online now

CreateTVT Privacy Policy

Date of last edits: 23 May, 2018

 

CreateTVT who produce Our Goole, Scunthorpe Journal, Selby Journal & Tadcaster Echo is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We want you to understand how we collect and use your information.

The privacy notice describes to you:

  • Who we are.
  • What personal data we collect about you, and how we collect said data.
  • Why we collect personal data and what we do with it.
  • The third parties with whom we share your personal data.
  • How we hold your information and data and keep it secure.
  • Your rights.
  • How to find us and/or contact us.

 

1. Who are we?

We are CreateTVT. A local, family run business that aims to help tradesmen and businesses promote and advertise their services within their local area through our distributed advertising publications.

For the purposes of data protection law, the “controller” is CreateTVT, our registered office address is 16 Low Street, Swinefleet, Goole, East Yorkshire, DN14 8BX. Our registered VAT number is 222 1435 57.

As controller we are in control and responsible for the processing of your personal data. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you would like to contact us about this notice our details are as follows:

E-mail: info@createtvt.co.uk

Phone: 01405 819141

Post: Data Privacy, CreateTVT, 16 Low Street, Swinefleet, Goole, East Yorkshire, DN14 8BX

 

2. What personal data do we collect from you?

Current/Potential Customers

With the nature of our business, which is the production of local advertising publications and the sale of advertising space within them, we collect the following personal data when you provide it to us:

  • Contact name and title
  • Business name
  • Home/Billing address
  • Email address
  • Telephone and mobile number(s)
  • Advertisement details required for the design of said advertisement including images
  • Details about payments to and from you
  • Details of products and services you have purchased from us
  • Marketing data such as your preferences in receiving marketing and communication
  • Employee information such as name, address, contact number, national insurance number, bank details and emergency contact information

Website

When using our website to find a listed business, to leave us a message or to contact us via our live chat, we collect the following personal data:

  • Cookies
    Our websites use cookies to collect information. This includes browsing behaviour by people who access our websites, pages viewed and how users navigate around our website. Detailed information is set out in our Cookie Policy which is at the bottom of each of our websites..
  • Google Analytics
    When someone visits www.ourgoole.co.uk, www.selbyjournal.co.uk, www.scunthorpejournal.co.uk, www.tadcasterecho.co.uk, we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor and behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the website. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. To view Google’s full privacy policy please visit policies.google.com/privacy/update.
  • Zendesk
    When someone visits www.ourgoole.co.uk, www.selbyjournal.co.uk, www.scunthorpejournal.co.uk, www.tadcasterecho.co.uk, we use a third party service, Zendesk, to enable live chat, engaging current/potential customers in real-time over live chat and messaging, this collects standard internet log information and details of visitors including name and email address. We do this to discuss the current/potential customers requirements. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Zendesk to make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. To view Zendesk’s full privacy policy please visit https://www.zendesk.co.uk/company/customers-partners/privacy-policy/.

 

3. How do we collect personal data?

We obtain personal data from sources as follows:

  • Directly from you when you interact with us, for example when you place an advertisement into one of our publications, request information via email/through our website or via telephone through our sales team.
  • From details given on public promotions such as print advertising, social media, local message boards and other means that show you are actively looking to promote your business within our publication areas.
  • From details on Yell and Google.
  • Enter a competition.
  • Opt into our marketing list.
  • From automated technologies such as cookies and Google Analytics when you use our websites – for more information, please see our Cookie Policy to find out more.
  • Employee information was submitted by employee upon commencement of employment.

 

4. How do we use your personal data?

Introduction

We will only use your data when the law allows us to. We will use your personal data in the following situations:

  • To fulfill a contract we are about to enter into with you.
  • If it is necessary for our legitimate interests and these are not overridden by your own rights and interests.
  • Where we need to comply with any legal/regulatory obligations.

Lawful processing

In order to process personal data, we must have a lawful reason. We always ensure that this is the case, and we set out our lawful bases and legitimate interests below.

 

Contractual Necessity

If you are our customer, or potential customer, we will process your personal data for the following purposes, on the legal basis that it is necessary for us to provide our products and services to you:

  • To enable us to carry out our services.
  • To reply to your enquiries and identify you.
  • To provide you with information you have requested regarding our services before you decide to proceed with any purchase.
  • To provide our products and services, enabling them to be delivered to you and contacting you about your advertisement and future advertisements.
  • To carry out billing and administration activities.

You are not obliged to provide us with any of this information, but if you choose not to, we may be unable to provide the service that you have requested.

 

Legitimate Interest

We collect and process your personal information for our legitimate business purposes, which include the following:

What we use your your personal information for: To manage our relationship with you or your business, to develop new ways to meet our customers’ requirements, to carry out marketing activities and to provide advice or guidance about our products

Our reason: Consent, Contract, Legitimate Interests, Legal Obligations

Our legitimate interests: Keeping our records up to date, working out which of our products and services may interest you and telling you about them, developing products and services, defining types of customers for new products and services, seeking your consent when we need it to contact you.

 

What we use your your personal information for: To make and manage customer payments and to collect and recover money that is owed to us.

Our reason: Fulfilling Contracts, Our Legitimate Interests, Our Legal Duty

Our legitimate interests: Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.

 

What we use your your personal information for: Developing products and services and defining types of customers for new products and services.

Our reason: Fulfilling Contracts, Our Legitimate Interests

Our legitimate interests: Complying with regulations and being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

 

What we use your your personal information for: To tailor advertising that we believe are relevant to your interests.

Our reason: Our Legitimate Interests

Our legitimate interests: Developing products and services and defining types of customers for new products or services.

 

What we use your your personal information for: To run our business in an efficient way.

Our reason: Our Legitimate Interests, Our Legal Duties

Our legitimate interests: Complying with regulations and being efficient about we fulfill our legal and contractual duties

 

What we use your your personal information for: To exercise our rights set out in agreements or contracts

Our reason: Fulfilling Contracts, Our Legitimate Interests

Our legitimate interests: Complying with regulations and being efficient about we fulfill our legal and contractual duties

 

What we use your your personal information for: To maintain statutory records

Our reason: Our Legal duty, Our Legitimate Interests

Our legitimate interests: Complying with regulations and being efficient about we fulfill our legal and contractual duties

 

We share personal data with the following third parties

Go Cardless – Customers who are set up on direct debit only. Data is not transferred outside of the European Economic Area

 

6. Do you have to provide personal data – if so, why?

To form a contract with you, we will need some of your personal data described above so that we can perform that contract and the procedure that leads up to it: this is set out above in this notice. If we do not receive the data, the contract may not be fulfilled.

If you sign up to our marketing list, certain personal data, such as email and mobile phone number, will be used to make contact. Your may decide to stop receiving our marketing messages at any time.

 

7. How long will your personal data be kept for?

We carefully consider the personal data that we store, and we will not keep your information in a form that identifies you for longer than is necessary for the purposes set out in this notice or as required by applicable law. In some instances, we will be required to keep your details on our system so your requests can be honoured, i.e. if you wish to not be contacted in the future we require your details to reflect that on our system to ensure it does not happen.

 

8. How do we keep your personal data secure?

CreateTVT has security measures in place designed to prevent data loss, to preserve data integrity, and to regulate access to the data. Only authorised employees have access to your personal data. We use third party services – Cloud 9 Assist who built and maintains our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) and Sage One where all invoices are produced and stored who has access to your personal data.

The security measures we have in place include:

  • The information stored on the CRM which is accessible by each assigned sales user with a secure password
  • Restriction of access to personal information
  • Monitoring of systems storing and processing information
  • Use of secure technologies (e.g. SSL)

Cloud 9 Assist
To view Cloud 9 Assist full privacy policy please visit: https://www.cloud9assist.com/privacy-statement

Sage One
To view Sage One full privacy policy please visit:
http://www.sage.com/company/privacy-notice-and-cookies

 

We take all reasonable steps to keep your data secure and to ensure the data is accessed only by those who have a legitimate interest to do so. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Please contact us using the details below if you would like more information on this.

E-mail: info@createtvt.co.uk

Phone: 01405 819141

Post: Data Privacy, CreateTVT, 16 Low Street, Swinefleet, Goole, East Yorkshire, DN14 8BX

 

9. Your information rights

We draw your attention to your following rights under data protection law:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  • The right of access to your personal data, and the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you – you will be asked to provide proof of your identify including address, and we may ask you to provide further details to assist us in the provision of such information.
  • Your right to have inaccurate personal data that we process about you rectified. Please do remember to tell us about any changes.
  • Your right of erasure

In certain circumstances you have the right to have personal data that we process about you blocked, erased or destroyed

  • The right to object to, or restrict the processing of personal data concerning you for marketing purposes.

Please contact us using the below details if you would like to act on any of these rights or know more about them.

E-mail: info@createtvt.co.uk

Phone: 01405 819141

Post: Data Privacy, CreateTVT, 16 Low Street, Swinefleet, Goole, East Yorkshire, DN14 8BX

 

10. Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this notice from time to time. You should check this notice on our website occasionally, in order to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version of this policy.

 

11. What should you do if you have a complaint?

We hope that you will contact us in the first instance using the following contact details, so that we have an opportunity to resolve any issues/complaints.

E-mail: info@createtvt.co.uk

Phone: 01405 819141

Post: Data Privacy, CreateTVT, 16 Low Street, Swinefleet, Goole, East Yorkshire, DN14 8BX

Visit our other publications and websites:

  Tadcaster EchoCreateTVT Selby